ANNEX IV

ANIMAL AND PLANT SPECIES OF COMMUNITY INTEREST
IN NEED OF STRICT PROTECTION

The species listed in this Annex are indicated:
- by the name of species or subspecies, or
- by the body of species belonging to a higher taxon or to a designated part of that taxon.
The abbreviation 'spp.' after the name of a family or genus designates all the species belonging to that family or
genus.

(a) ANIMALS VERTEBRATES MAMMALS
INSECTIVORA
Erinaceidae
*Erinaceus algirus
Soricidae
*Crocidura canariensis
Talpidae
*Galemys pyrenaicus
MICROCHIROPTERA
All species
RODENTIA
Gliridae
*All species except Glis glis and Eliomys quercinus
Sciuridae
*Citellus citellus
*Sciurus anomalus
Castoridae
*Castor fiber
Cricetidae
*Cricetus cricetus
Microtidae
*Microtus cabrerae
*Microtus oeconomus arenicola
Zapodidae
*Sicista betulina
Hystricidae
*Hystrix cristata
CARNIVORA
Canidae
*Canis lupus (Except Spanish populations north of the Duero and Greek populations north of the 39th parallel)
Ursidae
*Ursus arctos
Mustelidae
*Lutra lutra
*Mustela lutreola
Felidae
*Felis silvestris
*Lynx lynx
*Lynx pardina
Phocidae
*Monachus monachus
ARTIODACTYLA
Cervidae
*Cervus elaphus corsicanus
Bovidae
*Capra aegagrus (natural populations)
*Capra pyrenaica pyrenaica
*Ovis ammon musimon (natural populations - Corsica and Sardinia)
*Rupicapra rupicapra balcanica
*Rupicapra ornata
CETACEA
All species
REPTILES
TESTUDINATA
Testudinidae
*Testudo hermanni
*Testudo graeca
*Testudo marginata
Cheloniidae
*Caretta caretta
*Chelonia mydas
*Lepidochelys kempii
*Eretmochelys imbricata
Dermochelyidae
*Dermochelys coriacea
Emydidae
*Emys orbicularis
*Mauremys caspica
*Mauremys leprosa
SAURIA
Lacertidae
*Algyroides fitzingeri
*Algyroides marchi
*Algyroides moreoticus
*Algyroides nigropunctatus
*Lacerta agilis
*Lacerta bedriagae
*Lacerta danfordi
*Lacerta dugesi
*Lacerta graeca
*Lacerta horvathi
*Lacerta monticola
*Lacerta schreiberi
*Lacerta trilineata
*Lacerta viridis
*Gallotia atlantica
*Gallotia galloti
*Gallotia galloti insulanagae
*Gallotia simonyi
*Gallotia stehlini
*Ophisops elegans
*Podarcis erhardii
*Podarcis filfolensis
*Podarcis hispanica atrata
*Podarcis lilfordi
*Podarcis melisellensis
*Podarcis milensis
*Podarcis muralis
*Podarcis peloponnesiaca
*Podarcis pityusensis
*Podarcis sicula
*Podarcis taurica
*Podarcis tiliguerta
*Podarcis wagleriana
Scincidae
*Ablepharus kitaibelli
*Chalcides bedriagai
*Chalcides occidentalis
*Chalcides ocellatus
*Chalcides sexlineatus
*Chalcides viridianus
*Ophiomorus punctatissimus
Gekkonidae
*Cyrtopodion kotschyi
*Phyllodactylus europaeus
*Tarentola angustimentalis
*Tarentola boettgeri
*Tarentola delalandii
*Tarentola gomerensis
Agamidae
*Stellio stellio
Chamaeleontidae
*Chamaeleo chamaeleon
Anguidae
*Ophisaurus apodus
OPHIDIA
Colubridae
*Coluber caspius
*Coluber hippocrepis
*Coluber jugularis
*Coluber laurenti
*Coluber najadum
*Coluber nummifer
*Coluber viridiflavus
*Coronella austriaca
*Eirenis modesta
*Elaphe longissima
*Elaphe quatuorlineata
*Elaphe situla
*Natrix natrix cetti
*Natrix natrix corsa
*Natrix tessellata
*Telescopus falax
Viperidae
*Vipera ammodytes
*Vipera schweizeri
*Vipera seoanni (except Spanish populations)
*Vipera ursinii
*Vipera xanthina
Boidae
*Eryx jaculus
AMPHIBIANS
CAUDATA
Salamandridae
*Chioglossa lusitanica
*Euproctus asper
*Euproctus montanus
*Euproctus platycephalus
*Salamandra atra
*Salamandra aurorae
*Salamandra lanzai
*Salamandra luschani
*Salamandrina terdigitata
*Triturus carnifex
*Triturus cristatus
*Triturus italicus
*Triturus karelinii
*Triturus marmoratus
Proteidae
*Proteus anguinus
Plethodontidae
*Speleomantes ambrosii
*Speleomantes flavus
*Speleomantes genei
*Speleomantes imperialis
*Speleomantes italicus
*Speleomantes supramontes
ANURA
Discoglossidae
*Bombina bombina
*Bombina variegata
*Discoglossus galganoi
*Discoglossus jeanneae
*Discoglossus montalentii
*Discoglossus pictus
*Discoglossus sardus
*Alytes cisternasii
*Alytes muletensis
*Alytes obstetricans
Ranidae
*Rana arvalis
*Rana dalmatina
*Rana graeca
*Rana iberica
*Rana italica
*Rana latastei
*Rana lessonae
Pelobatidae
*Pelobates cultripes
*Pelobates fuscus
*Pelobates syriacus
Bufonidae
*Bufo calamita
*Bufo viridis
Hylidae
*Hyla arborea
*Hyla meridionalis
*Hyla sarda
FISH
ACIPENSERIFORMES
Acipenseridae
*Acipenser naccarii
*Acipenser sturio
ATHERINIFORMES
Cyprinodontidae
*Valencia hispanica
CYPRINIFORMES
Cyprinidae
*Anaecypris hispanica
PERCIFORMES
Percidae
*Zingel asper
SALMONIFORMES
Coregonidae
*Coregonus oxyrhynchus (anadromous populations in certain sectors of the North Sea)

INVERTEBRATES ARTHROPODS
INSECTA
Coleoptera
*Buprestis splendens
*Carabus olympiae
*Cerambyx cerdo
*Cucujus cinnaberinus
*Dytiscus latissimus
*Graphoderus bilineatus
*Osmoderma eremita
*Rosalia alpina
Lepidoptera
*Apatura metis
*Coenonympha hero
*Coenonympha oedippus
*Erebia calcaria
*Erebia christi
*Erebia sudetica
*Eriogaster catax
*Fabriciana elisa
*Hypodryas maturna
*Hyles hippophaes
*Lopinga achine
*Lycaena dispar
*Maculinea arion
*Maculinea nausithous
*Maculinea teleius
*Melanagria arge
*Papilio alexanor
*Papilio hospiton
*Parnassius apollo
*Parnassius mnemosyne
*Plebicula golgus
*Proserpinus proserpina
*Zerynthia polyxena
Mantodea
*Apteromantis aptera
Odonata
*Aeshna viridis
*Cordulegaster trinacriae
*Gomphus graslinii
*Leucorrhina albifrons
*Leucorrhina caudalis
*Leucorrhina pectoralis
*Lindenia tetraphylla
*Macromia splendens
*Ophiogomphus cecilia
*Oxygastra curtisii
*Stylurus flavipes
*Sympecma braueri
Orthoptera
*Baetica ustulata
*Saga pedo
ARACHNIDA
Araneae
*Macrothele calpeiana
MOLLUSCS
GASTROPODA
Prosobranchia
*Patella feruginea
Stylommatophora
*Caseolus calculus
*Caseolus commixta
*Caseolus sphaerula
*Discula leacockiana
*Discula tabellata
*Discula testudinalis
*Discula turricula
*Discus defloratus
*Discus guerinianus
*Elona quimperiana
*Geomalacus maculosus
*Geomitra moniziana
*Helix subplicata
*Leiostyla abbreviata
*Leiostyla cassida
*Leiostyla corneocostata
*Leiostyla gibba
*Leiostyla lamellosa
BIVALVIA
Anisomyaria
*Lithophaga lithophaga
*Pinna nobilis
Unionoida
*Margaritifera auricularia
*Unio crassus
ECHINODERMATA
Echinoidea
*Centrostephanus longispinus

(b) PLANTS Annex IV (b) contains all the plant species listed in Annex II (b) () plus those mentioned below
PTERIDOPHYTA
ASPLENIACEAE
*Asplenium hemionitis L.
ANGIOSPERMAE
AGAVACEAE
*Dracaena draco (L.) L.
AMARYLLIDACEAE
*Narcissus longispathus Pugsley
*Narcissus triandrus L.
() Except bryophytes in Annex II (b).
BERBERIDACEAE
*Berberis maderensis Lowe
CAMPANULACEAE
*Campanula morettiana Reichenb.
*Physoplexis comosa (L.) Schur.
CARYOPHYLLACEAE
*Moehringia fontqueri Pau
COMPOSITAE
*Argyranthemum pinnatifidum (L.f.) Lowe
* subsp. succulentum (Lowe) C. J. Humphries
*Helichrysum sibthorpii Rouy
*Picris willkommii (Schultz Bip.) Nyman
*Santolina elegans Boiss. ex DC.
*Senecio caespitosus Brot.
*Senecio lagascanus DC.
* subsp. lusitanicus (P. Cout.) Pinto da Silva
*Wagenitzia lancifolia (Sieber ex Sprengel) Dostal
CRUCIFERAE
*Murbeckiella sousae Rothm.
EUPHORBIACEAE
*Euphorbia nevadensis Boiss. & Reuter
GESNERIACEAE
*Jankaea heldreichii (Boiss.) Boiss.
*Ramonda serbica Pancic
IRIDACEAE
*Crocus etruscus Parl.
*Iris boissieri Henriq.
*Iris marisca Ricci & Colasante
LABIATAE
*Rosmarinus tomentosus Huber-Morath & Maire
*Teucrium charidemi Sandwith
*Thymus capitellatus Hoffmanns. & Link
*Thymus villosus L.
* subsp. villosus L.
LILIACEAE
*Androcymbium europeum (Lange) K. Richter
*Bellevalia hackelli Freyn
*Colchicum corsicum Baker
*Colchicum cousturieri Greuter
*Fritillaria conica Rix
*Fritillaria drenovskii Dogen & Stoy.
*Fritillaria gussichiae (Degen & Doerfler) Rix
*Fritillaria obliqua Ker-Gawl.
*Fritillaria rhodocanakis Orph. ex Baker
*Ornithogalum reverchonii Degen & Herv.-Bass.
*Scilla beirana Samp.
*Scilla odorata Link
ORCHIDACEAE
*Ophrys argolica Fleischm.
*Orchis scopulorum Simsmerh.
*Spiranthes aestivalis (Poiret) L. C. M. Richard
PRIMULACEAE
*Androsace cylindrica DC.
*Primula glaucescens Moretti
*Primula spectabilis Tratt.
RANUNCULACEAE
*Aquilegia alpina L.
SAPOTACEAE
*Sideroxylon marmulano Banks ex Lowe
SAXIFRAGACEAE
*Saxifraga cintrana Kuzinsky ex Willk.
*Saxifraga portosanctana Boiss.
*Saxifraga presolanensis Engl.
*Saxifraga valdensis DC.
*Saxifraga vayredana Luizet
SCROPHULARIACEAE
*Antirrhinum lopesianum Rothm.
*Lindernia procumbens (Krocker) Philcox
SOLANACEAE
*Mandragora officinarum L.
THYMELAEACEAE
*Thymelaea broterana P. Cout.
UMBELLIFERAE
*Bunium brevifolium Lowe
VIOLACEAE
*Viola athois W. Becker
*Viola cazorlensis Gandoger
*Viola delphinantha Boiss.